CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:106 818519

Mr. James H. Schemanske
Ford Motor Company
Facilities, Services and Materials Purchasing
Regent Court Building
16800 Executive Plaza Drive
Suite 820
Dearborn, MI 48126

RE: The tariff classification of automobile engines from Mexico

Dear Mr. Schemanske:

In your letter dated January 17, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is a spark-ignition reciprocating internal combustion piston engine for use in automobiles. You claim that the cylinder capacity is 2,000 cc.

The applicable subheading for the spark ignition reciprocating internal combustion piston engine will be 8407.34.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other spark-ignition reciprocating piston engines used for the propulsion of vehicles of chapter 87 of a cylinder capacity not exceeding 2,000 cc, to be installed in vehicles of subheading 8701.20 or heading 8702, 8703, or 8704, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 212-466-5668.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division